Posted in Blogging, Life Lessons, Teens Lane

I’m back for a while! Eid Mubarak In advance… :)

Okay, I wont mind if i’m called lazy or any other annoying names (Nothing too annoying pls… You’ll get some tensed fists!) and we wont be getting any poem for today, probably the next time 🙂

My department in the Institution is more than busy, so i’m still looking for a word that defines busy in a more ‘busy’ kindda way, i think it’ll be perfect!

I cant still believe i didnt wrote anything on our ‘Big day!’
I mean Independence day, that was on 1st of October 2014! That was a big occasion in Nigeria (yes yes and YES! I am a Nigerian!) so Nigeria turned…. (i’m not so sure of the age, skip that part!)
Okay, i wont mind if i’m being percieved as a neglectful citizen, i even forget my own birthdays sometimes so
Dear Nigeria, I’m so sorry that saying ‘Happy Independence’ to you didnt got on my To-do list! Or the ‘top 20 things i need to worry about as a teen’

Okay, the main reason i decided to show up is cus, I’m finally home, for the up-coming celebration, I’m most excited about btw,
the smiles on faces, and the market is more than colourful!

I walked past 4 different banks today and i’m still looking for a word that is more ‘queueie’ than ‘queue (Lol… Get used to my terms and quit making faces!)
I feel the dictionary dont have everything, so its not so bad if we do some inventing once in a while!

So tomorrow is my very own big day, we usually say ‘Eid Mubarak’ as the mode of greeting for the season,

Idk if its the celebration that got me sooo excited or its cus i’ll be getting something new!
For the Love of God! I’m 17, i cant be super-excited about putting on something new! (i’m trying to believe i’m this big adult that can no longer feel! :> )

Its definitely nice to be back though its not gonna be for long, just the little while i gotta spend at home before going back into the forest!

Okay, stay happy and healthy … 🙂
Smile as often as often! ❤

Advertisements

Author:

A little something about me! How about we go straight. Putting everything in written words, is definitely what i am obsessed with. Though i live in a world of science (a student of Chemistry/Biochemistry) which i also do love a lot too but when science runs wild and gets complicated, i run to my world of art to get things back in shape... to get my head a little less entangled in the web of science. Lets say i just love to maintain a balance between the two and writing my thoughts helps a lot with that. So my interest in blogging is built on my love for writing, everything goes down in written words. I say I write anything write able; from shorts articles to books (mostly fictional...) I love poetry, inspiring articles and short stories, nature, funny quotes and photos, everything that's gotta do with worthy creativity! Like i said, its all in words, my experience, life lessons and thoughts will be going here. If it turns out poetic, that'll be perfect! Sending positive and hopeful signals to a needing heart and restoring smiles to a grief stricken face gives breath and life it self... so my life literally can only be described as fulfilling when I am of positive help to others. If people could get the feelings attached to my written words, that'll be a job well done for me, So i am looking forward to that! I wrote once that what the poet's pen has written down, carries a lot more that the seeming words scribbled down on the surface, its deeper than you think, its sublime... it carries more than you can imagine... i think that's what i am about! Meeting and learning literally from new people is a dream come true, i hope i'd get that from you. I might never have the right words in a difficult phase but scorn vs being will definitely be pacific! Hey! The name is Jameelah! Thanks for the visit and looking forward to what Fate has in store for me and you! :)

2 thoughts on “I’m back for a while! Eid Mubarak In advance… :)

  1. Same here!
    My exams are like already sitting on the couch in the sitting room,
    not knocking on the door outside. Lol 😀

    its so long since i last post a thing here,
    and i’m more than glad to’ve heard from you! 🙂

    Nice to know i’m not the only busy one lol,
    stay healthy… 🙂

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s